SPEAKERS

Plenary Speakers

Prof. Dr. Wen-Chien Lee

Prof. Dr. Wen-Chien Lee

Executive board member (2010-2014), Asia Federation of Biotechnology (AFOB) President (2013-2016), the Biochemical Engineering Society of Taiwan (BEST) National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Area of Expertise :  

  1. Biochemical and Biomedical Sciences – proteomics, biomagnetic particles, and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells
  2. Biochemical Engineering- enzyme technology, protein purification, and bioethanol process
Prof. Dr. Neil C Bruce

Prof. Dr. Neil C Bruce

Centre for Novel Agriculture Product (CNAP) Chair in Biotechnology University of York United Kingdom

Area of Expertise:

  1. Environmental biotechnology – phytoremediation and biosensors
  2. Biocatalysis
  3. Microbial biochemistry
  4. Biodegradation, biotransformation and phytoremediation of explosives.

Keynote and Invited Speakers

Prof Dr. Kenji Sakai

Prof Dr. Kenji Sakai

Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University

Research Area :  Environmental microbiology and their application to conversion of waste biomass, sustainable production system and environmental protection.

Title: Studies on Bacterial Community toward Sustainable Palm Oil Industry Coexisting with Environmental and Biodiversity Conservation

Prof Dr. Yoshihito Shirai

Prof Dr. Yoshihito Shirai

Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Research Area :  Palm biomass, POME treatment, green power

Title: Promotion of Green Economy with Palm Oil Industry for Biodiversity Conservation in Malaysia – Creation of SDSG Bussiness using our results from JST/JICA SATREPS Project

Dr. Chooi Yit Heng

Dr. Chooi Yit Heng

The University of Western Australia (M310), 35 Stirling Highway, Room 2.58, Bayliss Building, Perth campus 6009 Crawley Australia

Research area: Secondary metabolite biosynthesis of fungi and understanding its roles in plant and animal fungal disease development.  Field of genomics, genetics, molecular biology, synthetic biology, biochemistry and natural product chemistry. 

Title : Panning for gold in mould: Mining the fungal genomes for bioactive metabolites and small molecule-mediated host interactions

Prof Dr Tzong-Jih Cheng

Prof Dr Tzong-Jih Cheng

Chair, Department of Bio-Industrial Mechatronics Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Research area: bio-sensing research team, agriculture, reformation

Title: Reform an Interdisciplinary Academic Department into a Research-Oriented University

Dr Chong Chung Shiong

Dr Chong Chung Shiong

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Title: Halophilic bacteria: Insights into industrial applications
Prof Dr Mohd Nazalan Mohd Najimudin

Prof Dr Mohd Nazalan Mohd Najimudin

Universiti Sains Malaysia

Title: Assembling nitrogen fixation genes for plants: Lesson from the Gram positive bacteria
Prof Dr Mohd Ali Hassan

Prof Dr Mohd Ali Hassan

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Title: A Case study on recycling of oil palm biomass waste and turning it into renewable energy
Dr Darman Nordin

Dr Darman Nordin

Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

Title: Adsorption of extracellular matrix protein fibronectin on the surface of nano-composite particle of graphene-hydroxyapatite
Dr Noratiqah Kamsani

Dr Noratiqah Kamsani

Biocon Sdn Bhd, Malaysia

 

Title: Degradation of sawdust based on solid-state fermentation strategy for reducing sugar production

Dr Nor Azman Kasan

Dr Nor Azman Kasan

Universiti Malaysia Terengganu

Title: The advantages of biofloc technology application towards the growth performance of Pacific Whiteleg Shrimp, Penaeus vannamei
Dr Mohd Shamzi Mohamed

Dr Mohd Shamzi Mohamed

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Title: Design of experiment modeling approach to improving the performance of triple impeller configuration in stirred tank bioreactor
Prof Dr Rakesh Bhatnagar

Prof Dr Rakesh Bhatnagar

Banaras Hindu University, India

Title: Recombinant vaccine against anthrax: From clone to clinical trials
Prof Datin Dr Zaharah Ibrahim

Prof Datin Dr Zaharah Ibrahim

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

 

Title: Beneficial microbes for waste-water treatments

Dr Norlia Basherudin

Dr Norlia Basherudin

Forest Research Institute Malaysia

Title: De novo assembly and analysis of Eurycoma longifolia transcriptome to identify genes involved in the biosynthesis of active secondary metabolites

Dr Citartan Marimuthu

Dr Citartan Marimuthu

Universiti Sains Malaysia

Title : Aptamers as the thriving molecular recognition element
Dr Afsheen Aman

Dr Afsheen Aman

The Karachi Institute of Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering (KIBGE), University of Karachi

Title: Extraction of Chitin from Marine Bio-waste and Exploration of Chitinolytic Microbes for the Production of Chitinase